Home Up Prayer Requests Contents Search

Your Philippine Mission I.Q.

 

 

How well do you the Philippines? Below is a quiz that will reveal to you whether you are a well informed mission minded Filipino or not.

TEST YOUR PHILIPPINE MISSION I.Q.

Answers at end of the quiz 

  1. What’s the current Philippine population?[i]

a)       74 million

b)      76 million

c)       78 million 

  1. What percent of the Philippine population is Christian?[ii]

a)       86/6%

b)      89.4%

c)       93.2%

  1. How many SDAs are there in the Philippines?[iii]

a)       702,000

b)      751,000

c)       892,000

d)      901,000 

Ratio: 1 SDA for every 85 Non-SDA. 

5% annual growth

  1. How many SDA churches are in the Philippines?[iv]

a)       2,800

b)      3,100

c)       3,300

d)      3,900

  1. When did the SDA work begin in the Philippines?[v]

a)       1888

b)      1906

c)       1935

d)      1946

96 years of SDA work in the Philippines.

  1. How many living languages are there in the Philippines?[vi]

a)       18

b)      58

c)       168

d)      308

  1. How many tribal groups are there in the Philippines?[vii]

a)       99

b)      111

c)       222

  1. How many unreached language groups are there in the Philippines?[viii]

a)       25

b)      43

c)       51

  1. How many Muslims are there in the Philippines?[ix]

a)       300,000

b)      1.3 million

c)       2.4 million

d)      3.8 million

5% of the Philippine population is Muslim

1 Muslim for every 20 Filipino.

  1. What mission agency recruits, trains and sends Filipino missionaries to plant SDA churches among unreached tribes in the Philippines?[x]

a)       1000 Missionary Movement

b)      Gospel Outreach

c)       Global Mission Pioneers

d)      Philippine Frontier Missions

PFM is a Philippine based, all-Filipino run supporting ministry that trains and sends Filipino missionaries to establish SDA churches among unreached tribal groups in the Philippines.

 

YOUR PHIL. MISSION I.Q.

0-3 correct - Below Average. You’re probably a foreigner or a Balikbayan who just arrived in the Philippines!

4-5 correct - Average, as in, “the average Filipino does not know that the Philippines is a mission field!” Read. Read. Read.

6-7 correct - Above average. You’re a well-informed mission-minded person. Keep it up!  

8-10 correct -  Excellent. You’re probably a frontier missionary, a history or mission professor or a student taking up M.A. in Missions. (That is, if you were not the one who prepared this quiz!) Pass on your knowledge to others.  

© 2003 Philippine Frontier Missions. 

www.phil-frontier.org

For Email Newletter request: pfmnews@hotmail.com

 

ANSWERS


[i] Answer: b) 76 million:  Source: Operation World 2001

[ii] Answer: c) 93.2%:  Source: Operation World 2001

[iii]Answer: c) 892,000: Source: SDA Yearbook 2002

[iv] Answer: d) 3,900 Source: SDA Yearbook 2002

[v] Answer: b) 1906

[vi] Answer: c) 168: Source Ethnologue 2000

[vii] Answer: b) 111: Source: ONCC, OSCC 1991

[viii] Answer: c) 51 Reported unreached language groups. Source: Global Mapping International 2000

[ix] Answer: d) 3.8 million: Source: Operation World 2001

[x] Answer: d) Philippine Frontier Missions

 

Information Request Form

Select the items that apply, and then let us know how to contact you.

Send more information about the mission work in the Philippines
Send information about Philippine Frontier Missions
Send information on how I can support your mission work in the Phils.

Name
Church
Address
E-mail
Phone

 

 

Home Up

Send mail to abnerdizon@hotmail.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2003 Philippine Frontier Missions
Last modified: March 03, 2003